2010 KGB Raffle Winners October 25, 2010 – Posted in: KGB Readings
The following are the winners for the 2010 KGB Raffle. Thank you to all who participated and congratulations to all winners! We appreciate your support very much and with the funds generated we can keep the series going for at least another two years.
A huge thank you to Kris Dikeman for all her behind-the-scenes support.
The donors will contact the winners via the email address you provided.
Signed Books and ARCs from Cemetery Dance Publications (CDP-BOOKS)
Winner 1 of 1
Matt Schwartz of Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Order ID: 136
Rare Signed Copy of Glen Hirshberg’s THE SNOWMAN’S CHILDREN (HIRSHBERG-SNOWMAN)
Winner 1 of 1
Bruce Chrumka of Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Order ID: 118
Collectors Ed. of THE AUTOPSY AND OTHER TALES by Michael Shea (SHEA-AUTOPSY)
Winner 1 of 1
David Roberts of Los Altos, California, United States
Order ID: 103
Tuckerization by Richard Bowes (BOWES-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
Mary Robinette Kowal of Portland, Oregon, United States
Order ID: 147
Tuckerization by Lucius Shepard – and a signed copy of the book (SHEPARD-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
Chris McLaren of Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Order ID: 76
China Mieville Original Drawing from UN LUN DUN (MIEVILLE-DRAWING)
Winner 1 of 1
Christina Hughes of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 69
Massage from Peter Straub’s masseur, Bret Bailey (MASSAGE BY BRET BAILEY)
Winner 1 of 1
Paul Berger of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 195
Tuckerization by Carol Emshwiller (EMSHWILLER-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
Rock Savage of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 164
Subscription to THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (GVG-FSF)
Winner 1 of 1
David J. Batista of Bronx, New York, United States
Order ID: 25
Tuckerization by Laird Barron (BARRON-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Signed ARC and Book: Illyria by Elizabeth Hand (HAND-ILLYRIA)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
John Crowley Annotated Art by Peter Milton (DRUMMOND-PRINTS)
Winner 1 of 1
Anne Sydenham of Northcote, Victoria, Australia
Order ID: 33
Story or novel opening critique by Nancy Kress (KRESS-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
Rajan Khanna of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 133
Signed DEATHLESS Galley & necklace made by Catherynne M. Valente (VALENTE-DEATHLESS)
Winner 1 of 1
Alison Campbell-Wise of Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
Order ID: 95
Session with Ellen Datlow’s reflexologist, Ellen Sterman (SHERMAN-REFLEX)
Winner 1 of 1
Risa Karaviotis of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 189
Signed Galleys of OLD FLAMES and RIGHT TO LIFE by Jack Ketchum (KETCHUM-GALLEYS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Leatherbound, Signed CAUSTIC COMEDIES by Robert Shearman (SHEARMAN-CAUSTIC)
Winner 1 of 1
Joel Zakem of Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Order ID: 84
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 1 of 8
Oliver Irlam of Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
Order ID: 196
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 2 of 8
Carrie Wright of Gladwyne, Pennsylvania, United States
Order ID: 172
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 3 of 8
Cecil Castellucci of Los Angeles, California, United States
Order ID: 135
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 4 of 8
Sarah Deckard of Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States
Order ID: 134
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 5 of 8
Brett Kuehner of Old Tappan, New Jersey, United States
Order ID: 129
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 6 of 8
Gavin Grant of Brighton, Massachusetts, United States
Order ID: 150
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 7 of 8
Marc Jacobs of Redwood City, California, United States
Order ID: 161
Your Very Own Wormhole by Physicist Michio Kaku (KAKU-WORMHOLE)
Winner 8 of 8
Christina Yi of Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Order ID: 222
Novel query critque by Barry Goldblatt (GOLDBLATT-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
Ed Webb of Carlisle, Pennsylvania, United States
Order ID: 187
Story critique by Shawna McCarthy (MCCARTHY-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
David Mercurio Rivera of Bronx, New York, United States
Order ID: 92
Name that Alien by Cecil Castelucci (CASTELUCCI-ALIEN)
Winner 1 of 1
Karlos Laws of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 97
THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET, edited by Stefan Dziemianowicz (SIGNED-BLOCH)
Winner 1 of 1
Karen Ellery of Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Order ID: 4
Signed copy of HAUNTED LEGENDS plus an ARC (DATLOW-LEGENDS)
Winner 1 of 1
Monica ORourke of Astoria, New York, United States
Order ID: 16
Story Critique by Cat Rambo (RAMBO-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
Stacey Friedberg of Short Hills, New Jersey, United States
Order ID: 29
Short story critique by Mary Robinette Kowal (KOWAL-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
Shane Alonso of Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Order ID: 70
THE KOSHER GUIDE TO IMAGINARY ANIMALS by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (VANDERMEER-KOSHER)
Winner 1 of 1
Heidi C Vlach of Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Order ID: 6
Bead Creature by Vonda Mcintyre (BEAD-CREATURE)
Winner 1 of 1
Krista Leahy of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 75
Neil Gaiman’s Used Keyboard (GAIMAN-KEYBOARD)
Winner 1 of 1
Emily Hayes of Decatur, Georgia, United States
Order ID: 182
FIREBIRD Trilogy, edited by Sharyn November (NOVEMBER-FIREBIRD)
Winner 1 of 1
Robert Brouhard of Salem, Oregon, United States
Order ID: 30
Story critique by the Altered Fluid Writing Group (ALTEREDFLUID-CRIT)
Winner 1 of 1
David J. Batista of Bronx, New York, United States
Order ID: 25
A six-pack from Nightshade Books (NIGHTSHADE-6PACK)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Three Unpublished Short Stories by Michael Swanwick (SWANWICK-STORIES)
Winner 1 of 1
Jacob Weisman of San Francisco, California, United States
Order ID: 108
Signed ARC: THE HUNDRED THOUSAND KINGDOMS by N.K. Jemisin (JEMISIN-KINGDOMS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Signed ARC: FOR THE WIN by Cory Doctorow (DOCTOROW-FTW)
Winner 1 of 1
David J. Batista of Bronx, New York, United States
Order ID: 25
SHIMMER #12, plus electronic editions of all 12 issues. (SHIMMER-BUNDLE)
Winner 1 of 1
Mary Kay Kare of Seattle, Washington, United States
Order ID: 117
3 Signed Titles from George R.R. Martin (MARTIN-BOOKS)
Winner 1 of 1
Arthur Corre of Dayton, Ohio, United States
Order ID: 62
3 Books from Small Beer Press (SMALL-BEER-BOOKS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Tuckerization by Joe R. Lansdale (LANSDALE-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
Melody Chamlee of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 112
Signed copy of THE HONEY MONTH by Amal El-Mohtar (PAPAVERIA-HONEY)
Winner 1 of 1
Antonia Townsend of Bristol, South Glos, United Kingdom
Order ID: 34
INTERFICTIONS 1 & 2, Signed by the Editors (IAF-INTERFICTIONS)
Winner 1 of 1
Susan Brown of Rutledge, Missouri, United States
Order ID: 192
Haikasoru Grab-Bag of Three Titles from Nick Mamatas (MAMATAS-HAIKASORU)
Winner 1 of 1
Robert Brouhard of Salem, Oregon, United States
Order ID: 30
Signed ARC: THE WAY OF THE WIZARD (ADAMS-WIZARD)
Winner 1 of 1
Adam Palermo of Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Order ID: 155
Latest Four Issues of ELECRIC VELOCIPEDE (KLIMA-EV)
Winner 1 of 1
Ray Vukcevich of Eugene, Oregon, United States
Order ID: 96
F. Paul Wilson Signed, Limited Edition SIMS Novellas (WILSON-SIMS)
Winner 1 of 1
Shane Alonso of Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Order ID: 70
12 Titles by Chizine Press (CHIZINE-CATALOG)
Winner 1 of 1
William Freedman of West Hempstead, New York, United States
Order ID: 148
BRIGHTON SHOCK by PS Publishing (BRIGHTONPS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Complete First Second (:01) Graphic Novels by Gina Gagliano (GAGLIANO-FIRSTSECOND)
Winner 1 of 1
Rajan Khanna of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 133
The Tour of Tor by Liz Gorinsky (GORINSKY-TOR)
Winner 1 of 1
Lexie Cenni of Hamilton, New Jersey, United States
Order ID: 176
Custom Terrarium from Paul Riddell and The Texas Triffid Ranch (RIDDELL-TERRARIUM)
Winner 1 of 1
Tracy Bischoff of Los Angeles, California, United States
Order ID: 193
Two Drawings by Thomas Canty (CANTY-DRAWINGS)
Winner 1 of 1
Rajan Khanna of Brooklyn, New York, United States
Order ID: 133
Prints from the Shining Tarot Deck by Rachel Pollack (POLLACK-TAROT)
Winner 1 of 1
Laurel Lyon of Sesa, Huesca, Spain
Order ID: 24
Art from ZITA THE SPACEGIRL by Ben Hatke & ARC (GAGLIANO-SPACEGIRL)
Winner 1 of 1
Tracy Bischoff of Los Angeles, California, United States
Order ID: 193
Signed drawing by Terri Windling (WINDLING-DRAWING)
Winner 1 of 1
Amal El-Mohtar of Penryn, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Order ID: 104
Partial manuscript from William Gibson (GIBSON-MANUSCRIPT)
Winner 1 of 1
Althea Morin of Staten Island, New York, United States
Order ID: 21
Typewritten Short Story by Mary Robinette Kowal (KOWAL-TYPED)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Zoe Van Gelder Art on back of Ray Vukcevich Manuscript (GVG-ZOE)
Winner 1 of 1
Ray Vukcevich of Eugene, Oregon, United States
Order ID: 96
Group of seven ARCs, donated by John Crowley (CROWLEY-7ARCS)
Winner 1 of 1
James Starkey of Horn Lake, Mississippi, United States
Order ID: 94
Signed, Limited Chapbook THE MAN WITH KNIVES by Ellen Kushner (KUSHNER-KNIVES)
Winner 1 of 1
Xavier Van Aubel of Uccle, Brussels, Belgium
Order ID: 119
Signed copy of Jeffrey Ford’s first novel VANITAS (FORD-VANITAS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Tuckerization by Kit Reed (REED-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
Marc Jacobs of Redwood City, California, United States
Order ID: 80
Two books by John Crowley (CROWLEY-BOOKS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Rare Signed Gregory Frost CRIMSON SPEAR THE BLOOD OF CU CHULAINN (FROST-CRIMSON)
Winner 1 of 1
Alison Campbell-Wise of Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
Order ID: 95
Tuckerization by Brett Alexander Savory (SAVORY-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Signed ARC: THE GERMAN by Lee Thomas (THOMAS-GERMAN)
Winner 1 of 1
Ron Breznay of Hanover Township, Pennsylvania, United States
Order ID: 163
PHANTOM Anthology, Signed by Paul Tremblay (TREMBLAY-PHANTOM)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
J.K. POTTER’S EMBRACE THE MUTATION, signed by John Crowley (CROWLEY-EMBRACE)
Winner 1 of 1
Jim Rockhill of Dowagiac, Michigan, United States
Order ID: 169
Signed THE MAGICIANS and Brakebills T-shirt by Lev Grossman (GROSSMAN-MAGICIANS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Signed copy of KALIFORNIA by Marc Laidlaw (KALIFORNIA – LAIDLAW)
Winner 1 of 1
Matthew London of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 214
Caitlín R. Kiernan signed copy of THE RED TREE (KIERNAN-REDTREE)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Tuckerization by Caitlín R. Kiernan (KIERNAN-TUCKER)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Signed, Limited edition of Glen Hirshberg’s AMERICAN MORONS (HIRSHBERG-MORONS)
Winner 1 of 1
David Roberts of Los Altos, California, United States
Order ID: 199
Signed copy of TOWER OF MIDNIGHT, from the WHEEL OF TIME series (GOLENBOCK-TOWERS)
Winner 1 of 1
Jade Walker of Hinsdale, New Hampshire, United States
Order ID: 126
Signed copy of THE SNOW QUEEN, by Joan Vinge (VINGE — SNOW QUEEN)
Winner 1 of 1
Gavin Grant of Brighton, Massachusetts, United States
Order ID: 150
Signed 6 CD Audio Book THE LITTLE SLEEP by Paul Tremblay (TREMBLAY-SLEEP)
Winner 1 of 1
Troy Knutson of Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Order ID: 216
Galleys of THE WORLD AND ALICE by L. Timmel Duchamp (DUCHAMP-GALLEYS)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Review of John Banville’s THE SEA by John Crowley (CROWLEY-SEA)
Winner 1 of 1
Adam Palermo of Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Order ID: 155
Signed copy of NOISE by Darin Bradley (BRADLEY-NOISE)
Winner 1 of 1
Troy Knutson of Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Order ID: 216
Signed MAFIA by Thomas F. Monteleone (MONTELEONE-MAFIA)
Winner 1 of 1
WILLIAM LINDBLAD of Plano, Texas, United States
Order ID: 206
Dave Roman B&W Illustration from ASTRONAUT ACADEMY plus ARC (GAGLIANO-ASTRONAUT)
Winner 1 of 1
Eugene Myers of New York, New York, United States
Order ID: 212